Wimbledon Day One order of play: Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray and Emma Raducanu in action


Wimbledon Day One order of play: Defending champion Novak Djokovic kicks things off on Centre Court, with British duo Andy Murray and Emma Raducanu to follow… while Cameron Norrie is in action on Court Two

<!–

<!–

<!–

<!–

<!–

<!–

One of the biggest events in the sporting calendar is upon us as Wimbledon gets underway on Monday, with Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray and Emma Raducanu all in action on Centre Court. 

It was Novak Djokovic who claimed the men’s title last year at SW19 and, as is tradition, therefore gets proceedings underway on Centre Court, taking on the unseeded Soonwoo Kwon in a match he’s expected to comfortably win. 

All eyes will then be on Brits, with Emma Raducanu – who burst onto the scene at last year’s tournament as she reached the last-16, before winning the US Open in a truly historic feat – up second on the prestigious court. 

Novak Djokovic claimed a 20th Grand Slam and a sixth Wimbledon title in July last year


Emma Raducanu (left) and Andy Murray (right) get their tournaments underway on Monday

The 19-year-old, seeded 10th, is second on Centre Court as she takes on Alison Van Uytvanck in what is expected to be a tricky encounter. While injuries have limited Raducanu to just half a match on the grass this summer, Van Uytvanck has claimed two Challenger Tour titles and won 12 of 13 matches. 

Murray, who has also battled against fitness concerns in the build-up to the tournament, is last up on Centre Court against James Duckworth. Also in action today are Cameron Norrie and wildcard entry Ryan Peniston.

Sportsmail takes you through the day’s order of play – and how to follow the action – below.  

How to watch the action 

As usual, it’s the BBC who will broadcast the Wimbledon action, with viewers able to watch on BBC One, BBC Two and the BBC Red Button.

All 18 courts will be available to watch, with viewers able to stream the action via BBC iPlayer and both the BBC Sport website and app.

Additionally, BBC Two will provide daily highlights on their ‘Today at Wimbledon’ show. 

Sportsmail will be covering Day One in full, so you can follow along with us.  

Order of play for Monday, June 27

*All courts 11am start except Centre (1.30pm) and Court 1 (1pm).

Centre Court

  • Novak Djokovic (1) vs Kwon Soon-woo
  • Alison Van Uytvanck vs Emma Raducanu (10)
  • Andy Murray vs James Duckworth

Court 1 

  • Mirjam Bjorklund vs Ons Jabeur (3)
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs Carlos Alcaraz (5)
  • Angelique Kerber (15) vs Kristina Mladenovic

Third seed Ons Jabeur of Tunisia will get the action underway on Court 1 this afternoon

Court 2

  • Cameron Norrie (9) vs Pablo Andujar
  • Bernarda Pera vs Anett Kontaveit (2)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) vs Stan Wawrinka
  • Maria Sakkari (5) vs Zoe Hives

Court 3

  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs Hubert Hurkacz (7)
  • Danielle Collins (7) vs Marie Bouzkova
  • Tamara Korpatsch vs Heather Watson
  • Ryan Peniston vs Henri Laaksonen

Court 12

  • Casper Ruud (3) vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Kaja Juvan vs Beatriz Haddad Maia (23)
  • Belindia Bencic (14) vs Qiang Wang
  • Steve Johnson vs Grigor Dimitrov (18)

Casper Ruud (3) will be hoping for another strong tournament after reaching the French Open final

Court 18

  • Jodie Burrage vs Lesia Tsurenko
  • Enzo Couacaud vs John Isner (20)
  • Jay Clarke vs Chris Harrison
  • Marta Kostyuk vs Katie Swan 

Court 4

  • Tommy Paul (30) vs Fernando Verdasco
  • Camila Osorio vs Elise Mertens (24)
  • Martina Trevisan (22) vs Elisabetta Cocciaretto
  • Carlos Taberner vs Reilly Opelka (15)

Court 6

  • Tomas Etcheverry vs Ugo Humbert
  • Clara Tauson vs Mai Hontama
  • Tamara Zidansek vs Panna Udvardy
  • Taro Daniel vs Sebastian Baez (31)

Court 7

  • Anhelina Kalinina (29) vs Anna Bondar
  • Alejandro Tabilo vs Laslo Djere
  • Oscar Otte (32) vs Peter Gojowczyk

Court 8

  • Maximilian Marterer vs Aliaz Bedene
  • Aleksandra Krunic vs Sorana Cirstea (26)
  • Daniel Altmaier vs Mikael Ymer
  • Daria Saville vs Viktoriya Tomova

Court 9

  • Benoit Paire vs Quentin Halys
  • Federico Coria vs Jiri Vesely
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs Ann Li
  • Yanina Wickmayer vs Lin Zhu

Court 10

  • Ylena In-Albon vs Alison Riske (28)
  • Rebecca Marino vs Katarzyna Kawa
  • Maddison Inglis vs Dalma Galfi
  • Alexander Bublik vs Marton Fucsovics

Alison Riske reached the quarter-finals back in 2019 and will be looking to start strong today

Court 11

  • Thiago Monteiro vs Jaume Munar
  • Jule Niemeier vs Xiyu Wang
  • Tim Van Rijthoven vs Fedrico Delbonis

Court 14

  • Adrian Mannarino vs Max Purcell
  • John Millman vs Miomir Kecmanovic (25)
  • Astra Sharma vs Tatjana Maria
  • Oceane Dodin vs Jelena Ostapenko (12)

Court 15

  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) vs Lukas Rosol
  • Kaia Kanepi (31) vs Diane Parry
  • Dusan Lajovic vs Pablo Carreno Busta (16)
  • Shuai Zhang (33) vs Misaki Doi

It is now 10 years since Lukas Rosol memorably beat Rafael Nadal in round two at Wimbledon

Court 16

  • Katerina Siniakova vs Maja Chwalinska
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs Kamil Majchrzak
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs Fabio Fognini
  • Ekaterine Gorgodze vs Irina-Camelia Begu

Court 17

  • Francis Tiafoe (23) vs Andrea Vavassori
  • Caroline Garcia vs Yuriko Miyazaki
  • Magda Linette vs Fernanda Contreras Gomez
  • David Goffin vs Radu Albot



Read the Full Article Here Dailymail

Spread the love

Leave a Reply Cancel reply